CALL US 1-888-553-2256
CountryCountry

EU GDPR Blog

Alessandra Nistico

Past, present and future of the GDPR

In May 2018, companies were all struggling with the GDPR compliance deadline, as the deadline for enforcement was coming. Who does not remember the email inbox full of brand new GDPR-compliant privacy policy announcements? One year later, what has changed in the perspective of data subjects? The awareness of personal …

Read More ...
Alessandra Nistico

What do GDPR authorities say about blockchain?

From the very beginning of the GDPR enforceability, economic operators and commentators have wondered whether blockchain technology is GDPR compliant or not. Some commentators stated that when the GDPR entered into force, it was already too old because technology is faster than legislation, so any attempt to develop technologically neutral data …

Read More ...
Alessandra Nistico

The GDPR impact on blockchain development

Now that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force, it’s time to see if the aim of European legislators to create a technologically neutral regulation about data protection has been achieved. The first test is with blockchain technology, which is (among other things) a completely brand-new way …

Read More ...
Tudor Galos

Email marketing in the era of GDPR – How to ensure compliance?

Which aspects do you need to consider when sending email campaigns according to the GDPR? The GDPR brought many changes in digital marketing, which also affected email campaigns. Therefore, it’s crucial to understand the connection between the GDPR and email marketing in order to avoid the negative consequences of non-compliance, …

Read More ...
Rory Breen

GDPR vs. Cyber Essentials: A comparison

Organisations of all sizes struggle to identify where to start their GDPR journey, but the process is even more challenging if your company needs to implement other information assurance schemes such as Cyber Essentials. In this article, we will discuss how GDPR and Cyber Essentials relate, and how to use an existing …

Read More ...
Marja Colak

GDPR one year on: Why it should still be your top priority if you care about profit, clientele and reputation

Is the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) still important and relevant a year after the compliance deadline? Now that all the fuss made around the famous 25th May 2018 deadline has calmed down, it’s time to analyse the GDPR one year on – does it still matter, how has …

Read More ...
Tudor Galos

Addressing GDPR compliance of Facebook fan pages for companies

If you are an owner of a Facebook business page, two questions must be bugging you: How does GDPR affect you, and how can you become GDPR compliant? The short answer is: as of the publishing date of this article, you cannot be. And it’s not because of you – …

Read More ...
David Cauchi

How does GDPR affect digital marketing?

The demanding nature of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has forced businesses to re-think the way they conduct their activities when using personal data. Marketing is certainly not an exception, especially in the digital environment. Whether your organisation conducts data analysis concerning its customers’ online activity or whether it …

Read More ...
Punit Bhatia

First steps to take to reach GDPR compliance

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a recent law on privacy and protection of personal data of individuals, who can include employees, customers, or supplier personnel. All organisations who provide services to or process the data of EU residents need to comply with the EU GDPR. As the …

Read More ...
Punit Bhatia

Who are the key stakeholders in a GDPR compliance project?

Compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can involve many stakeholders. This is especially true for mid- and large-sized organisations. This can be overwhelming for some people. In this article, we talk about key stakeholders that should ideally be part of your GDPR project. Who are the key …

Read More ...
Andra Giurgiu

How to hire the right DPO?

With the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) going into effect, more and more job advertisements for the position of Data Protection Officer (DPO) have been popping up. Already in 2016, a study by the International Association for Privacy Professionals indicated that 28,000 DPOs would be needed to meet the …

Read More ...
Ivan Klekovic

What is privacy by design & default according to GDPR?

Privacy by design is an approach to systems engineering initially developed and formalized by a joint team led by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (Canada), back in 1995. After a quarter of a century and an ever-growing swamp of personal data leakages, due to both the poor systems design and operations practices, …

Read More ...
Hannah Churchman

How the GDPR could impact your HR department

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the personal data of individuals in the EU that a business processes, meaning that the Human Resources department will be one of the most heavily impacted functions due to the quantity and sensitivity of the data that it processes. In almost all …

Read More ...
Punit Bhatia

GDPR vs e-Privacy regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and e-Privacy regulation are the most critical EU regulations in the field of personal data privacy and protection. And, even though these are EU regulations, they impact companies across the globe. While the e-Privacy regulation has not yet been published, there are a lot …

Read More ...

OUR CLIENTS

OUR PARTNERS

  • Advisera is Exemplar Global Certified TPECS Provider for the IS, QM, EM, TL and AU Competency Units.
  • ITIL® is a registered trade mark of AXELOS Limited. Used under licence of AXELOS Limited. All rights reserved.
  • DNV GL Business Assurance is one of the leading providers of accredited management systems certification.