• (0)
    eugdpr-blog

    Tag: “GDPR”

    How to become a GDPR consultant
    Being compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became crucial and mandatory for companies processing personal data, and...
    Being compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became crucial and mandatory for companies processing personal data, and not every company has the expertise or the time to implement all the requirements by...
    How to handle data subject access requests
    There is a moment in every company when an email is received from a data subject asking for access to...
    There is a moment in every company when an email is received from a data subject asking for access to personal data. This happens because one of the aims of the European Union General Data...
    How to comply with the GDPR as an online company
    In conducting their everyday business, online companies deal with personal data all the time. Contact names, email addresses, credit cards...
    In conducting their everyday business, online companies deal with personal data all the time. Contact names, email addresses, credit cards used to purchase a product or a service – all this information used during web...
    How similar is the Brazilian Personal Data Protection Law (LGPD) to the EU GDPR?
    The influence of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) n. 2016/679 on international legislation is evident, and it...
    The influence of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) n. 2016/679 on international legislation is evident, and it shows how the GDPR impacted worldwide legislation on data protection. On 14th August 2018, Brazil...
    How to make remote working compliant with the GDPR
    Working from home was a thing before Covid-19 broke out, but it has turned into the new way of working now that so many companies have been forced to confront this pandemic and...
    Working from home was a thing before Covid-19 broke out, but it has turned into the new way of working now that so many companies have been forced to confront this pandemic and its disruptive effects on people’s personal and professional lives. And while working from home certainly has...
    Legal requirements of processing health data by employers during the COVID-19 pandemic
    There has long been a debate among privacy professionals about the use of health data and its limitations, as well...
    There has long been a debate among privacy professionals about the use of health data and its limitations, as well as the right lawful basis to be applied for its processing. It is obvious that...